100 Questions About Me in dA

01.] What is your pen name?

02.] What made you choose this name?
It is a result of watching too much Lord of the Rings... ^^;

03.] Do you use PC or Mac?

04.] What programs do you use most often?
Photoshop, MSPaint, MSN, Internet Explorer, Firefox...Yeah, that's about it

05.] Do you use mouse, or tablet?
I used to use mouse, but now TABLET RULEZ~!!!

06.] What color or color combinations do you find yourself using?
Not really sure. It depends on my mood. If I feel like personally colouring (and if I'm hardworking enough) I'll colour them with colour pencils and markers, but if I want to put special effects on it, I'll go for Photoshop where I'll use Paint Bucket, Gradient tool and all the Photoshop whatnot

07.] What part of a picture do you put most effort into?
The pose, but most importantly the anatomy, especially the lower half of the body when it comes to doing the lineart, and the special effects when I colour them

08.] How long does it take you do draw a picture?
Depends on the size of the pic, but usually doesn't take me more than 1 hour

09.] Do you keep your rough drafts?
Yeah, I do. I usually draw on paper, sketch and ink them before I scan it into my computer. I prefer personally touches

10.] What font do you use most often?
Comic Sans, for my dialogues

11.] When you scan your image, what DPI do you use?
I usually pick 150dpi

12.] Do you do anything else when you're drawing?
Going online, reading comics to see if I can get more ideas, chatting online with my friends or glomping my bf like silly and disrupt his game playing

13.] Approximately how many pictures do you draw in a month?
Maybe around 3 to 5 pictures, due to my busy schedule at work (and my occasional laziness)

14.] What kind of paper do you draw your pictures on?
Just any scrap paper I can find. I'm an economist. No point buying new paper. Waste of money

15.] What kind of paper do you use for rough sketches and drafts?
*points upwards*

16.] How long does it take you to ink something?
Usually between 30 minutes to 1 hour, depends on the size of the pic

17.] Do you do comics, or fan comics?
Tons. Right now I'm working on a Harry Potter doujin entitled 'Secrets' and a Sidek Bros doujin entitled 'Origins'

18.] Do you like comics? Are they fun to make?
It's kinda fun actually. Gives me freedom to express my ideas. But sometimes when you end up having artist block, your comic just ends up left hanging in the balance

19.] Have you ever submitted anything to a magazine?
Yes. Submitted to a contest held by a local magazine of mine, but lost 3 years in a row... T_T

20.] Did it get published?
*points upwards*

21.] Who are your favorite artists?

22.] Do you like anime/manga? If so, what are your favorite series?
I am so pscyhed over them! X3 I'm more into classic ones though, like Fushigi Yuugi, Jigoku Sensei Nube, Midori no Hibi and the like. Right now I'm into yaoi anime and manga. My fav would be...well... ^^; Too many to count...

23.] Do you like cartoons/comics? If so, what are your favorite series?
I prefer cartoons though. My fav series are Kim Possible, Teen Titans and Justice League

24.] Any artists that you wish you could draw like?
Well...plenty actually, but I prefer if I can draw just as good as those professional artists out there, be it American or Japanese

25.] Do you read a lot of books?
Not a lot, but I do love to read

26.] Did you ever buy a book to inspire or teach you to draw?
Well, there have been some erotic novels that I read that inspired me to be bolder in drawing X-rated drawings... :D

27.] Any video games you enjoy?
Anything that has to do with Sims-style god-modding games, and a few RPG games like Kingdom Hearts

28.] Any favorite characters from video games?
Sora, Donald, Goofy, Riku from Kingdom Hearts

29.] Do you have a favorite writer?
Hmm, tons actually. None specific, but if I have to name some, I'll say JRR Tolkien and JK Rowling

30.] Any books you really enjoy?
Hmm...I think it has to be The Iron Man

31.] Do you draw fanart?

32.] Do you listen to music while you draw?
All the time, or I have to settle for my bf's blasting of guns and bombs when he plays his Crysis or Medal of Honour or Gears of War or Call of Duty...

33.] Any recommended songs?
Anything that is energetic, or sometimes something soft and mellow to relax like Celine Dion, Patrizio Buanne and such

34.] Any other art websites that you really enjoy?
Yup, like FAC where I can concentrate only on fanarts, and HF where I can really let loose my erotic side ;p

35.] Are there any websites that you go to everyday?
FF.net, AFF.net, YouTube, Aarinfantasy

36.] What is your dream website like?
My dream webbie would be a haven of yaoi fanarts!!!

37.] Do you like your own art?
Sometimes. I am my worst critic

38.] What do you enjoy watching on television?
Haven't been watching much TV lately, since all my episodes of certain TV shows are available online via download

39.] Favorite celebrity?

40.] Favorite color?

41.] Favorite food?
Fish and Chips

42.] Favorite drink?
Ice chocolate

43.] Do you like to go shopping? If yes, where? And for what?
I hate shopping, unless it's for books or DVDs

44.] Can you cook?
If you left me in the kitchen for 2 minutes, you have to call the fire department... -_-

45.] Any devices you use often for email? Any electronic pets?
Nope. Strictly computer. Does a pet in Facebook count?

46.] Are you tech-savvy?
More like techno-dummy

47.] Do you want to become a professional artist?
Most definitely. That's my life-long dream

48.] Are there any other jobs you're interested in?
Well, I do have interest in the entertainment field, or I'd settle for being an advertisement designer or something

49.] Any other hobbies or skills besides drawing?
Writing fanfics and original stories (working on a novel right now)

50.] Do you like to watch movies?

51.] What's your favorite movie?
Harry Potter and LOTR, oh, and AVP

52.] Have you ever entered an art contest, here at DeviantART or otherwise?
Yes, but never won...

53.] When did you start drawing seriously?
Ever since I know how to hold a pencil

54.] Do you use references? If so, for what?
I do look through books for backgrounds or clothes designs if I'm stumped

5.] Are you a subscriber? If so, are you a beta-tester?
Nope. I'm under free account. Not a beta-tester either

56.] Do you have a lot of net friends?
More like a handful, but very close

57.] Do you have a lot of friends that also draw?
Just a few. and others are who are in dA

58.] What time of the day do you usually go online?
Day time

59.] Do you like to go to chat rooms?
Kinda, but I prefer chatting one on one.

60.] Do you have your own computer?
Not exactly. Have to share a PC screen with my bf through KVM switch

61.] What would you say to the person that you admire?
I so wanna meet up with you someday

62.] Does your mind wander when you draw?
Huh..? What did you say? I just lost you

63.] Have you drawn poorly because you think too much?
Well, I have drawn poorly before, but not because of that reason

64.] Do you have any friends who are professional artists?
Oh yes, of course, and I envy her :(

65.] Where do you often hang out?
Mostly at home. It's my haven

66.] Are there any popular artists that you don't like much? (no need to name names if you don't want to)
Not that I know of

67.] Are there any situations in which you really don't like being a DeviantARTIST?
Hmm...Don't think so...

68.] How about situations that make you love it?
Where people fav my pics and tell me how good it is :D

69.] What's the one thing that makes you grateful that the internet exists?
Emails, and chance to display my arts (I'm a freakin' exhibitionist ;p )

70.] Is there anything out there that makes you wish the internet didn't exist?

71.] What's your first Deviation?
A hand-drawn, hand-coloured pic of me and my friends for a church magazine

72.] Any art you did prior to that?
I used to draw loads of Mpreg stories, but dun have the guts to put it up here coz it's X-rated as well

73.] Has your style changed a lot since joining DeviantART?
Well, I do realize the changes somehow. I think I've gotten slightly better at what I do

74.] If it has changed, it what ways?
Colouring, special effects and body anatomy

75.] Have you experienced artist's block before?
I can't even tell you how many times it struck me

76.] If so, how do you usually get out of it?
Try to ride it off and do other things, like reading fanfics

77.] What do you do when you can't get out of it?
Lie down on the bed flat on my back and stare at the ceiling until an idea pops out

78.] Any Deviants that have influenced you a lot?
Some of the really good anime and Harry Potter fanartists have helped me a bunch

79.] What made you want to start drawing?
There's a little voice called 'DORAEMON' who told me to

80.] What made you want to join DeviantART?
By introduction of my friend, and so that I can see what others fare in the art world

81.] Has anything ever made you want to quit DeviantART?

82.] What do you think about netiquette?
Definitely a must. Some people are just so uncivilized even online these days

83.] Have you ever been spammed or trolled?
*pulls out a list that rolls onto the floor*

84.] Ever thought about quitting art all together?
Never. Art is my life!

85.] If so, why?
*points upwards*

86.] Do you upload high quality versions of your Deviations, or do you prefer to upload a lower quality?
Everything uploaded here are rather standard quality actually

87.] Do you have custom CSS? If so, did you make it yourself?

88.] Do you have good vision?
I'm as blind as a bat if I don't have my glasses or contacts on

89.] If you can get anyone's autograph, whose would you get?
Too many to choose...

90.] What would you say to that person when he or she gives you an autograph?
Thank you, thank you, thank you so much

91.] Do you like to draw on Oekaki BBS?
Tried once, came out crappy

92.] Do you have a job?
Yup, as a proofreader. Not the best of the best jobs, but it fills my wallet

93.] Did you take art in school? If so, did you do well? Are you still taking it?
Never took arts in school except art classes back in primary and high school. Mother thought pursuing art is a waste of time

94.] Have you taken art lessons outside of a school setting?

95.] Have you ever drawn something just because it was the cool thing to do?
Yup, a couple of times

96.] What's your favorite phrase/quote?
Live ain't all about education; live is short, live it long.

97.] Do you present yourself differently online than you do in your real life?
Usually the same

98.] What's your goal now?
To be the greatest manga-ka (manga artist) in the world

99.] What do you have to say to yourself?

100.] Lastly, what do you have to say to everyone who read this?
Thanks for all the support you gave me. I appreciate the love~!!!